Armistice Centenary MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates the centenary of Armistice and those who served in World War One. The memorial is part of the Federal Armistice Centenary Grant Program. Funding of $13367 was received for the memorial.

The Armistice on the 11th November 1918 bought to an end four years of brutal conflict which took the lives of almost 62,000 Australians.

The Armistice Centenary Memorials are a permanent mark of respect and recognition of the sacrifices made by the Australians who served in World War One, as well as the contributions made by their families, friends and other Australians at home during the conflict.

Each memorial consists of a corten steel body with cut outs of aluminium poppies, known as the flowers of remembrance, painted in red and with a halo light effect around them. The left side of the memorials feature the words Lest We Forget in aluminium letter cut outs. A graphics panel on the right side of the memorials includes a brief history of Armistice Day and photos from World War One.

Note: An Armistice Centenary Memorial is also located Campbelltown's Mawson Park.

Address:Macquarie Road, Milton Park, Macquarie Fields, 2564