Buckendoon Public School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One.

On Saturday afternoon last a number of parents and pupils attended at the Buckendoon School for the purpose of unveiling an Honor Roll to the memory of the boys who in the past were pupils of the school. The suggestion was one that emanated from the Department, and Mr. Chisholm, the late teacher, at once got to work and started the movement. Funds for the purpose were subscribed in connection with last Empire Day celebrations, but owing to the Roll not arriving in time, the unveiling ceremony was postponed for a future date. The time of Mr. Chisholm 's departure being uncertain, it was arranged that the ceremony for unveiling should take place before his departure.

Mr. W. Gollan, chairman of the committee, explained briefly the object of the gathering, and, at the wish of the people assembled, Mrs Gollan, senr., of Buckendoon House, was asked to perform the interesting but somewhat sad ceremony, as one of the names inscribed was that of one who had made the supreme sacrifice for the cause, a lad reared from childhood by the aged lady, while other names of patriots who had given their life for their King and country were those of boys whom she had known also from their childhood. Messrs. Hunt and Mallet, teachers from Woodburn and Riley's Hill schools, respectively, together with Messrs. Williams, Chisholm, and Christie gave stirring patriotic addresses. The proceedings of this portion of the afternoon 's programme were brought to a close by the singing of the National Anthem. The roll contained about 20 names, and was the work of Mr. W. J.  Murray, South Woodburn, and considered by all present to be a credit to the ability of that gentleman.
Richmond River Herald and Northern Districts Advertiser (NSW),

Address:Adams Street, Mid-Richmond Historical Society Museum , Coraki, 2471