Ullina State School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One.

In connection with Empire Day celebrations on Thursday next, a very appropriate ceremony will take place at the local State school at 11 a.m., when an Honor Roll, inscribed with the names of 25 scholars who have been connected with the school will be unveiled by the shire president (Cr A. E. Nuse). A suggestion was made some time ago that something should be done to perpetuate the names of the scholars who, when their country called, went forth to fight for King and Empire.

The idea was taken up eagerly by the residents of the district, who responded freely, with the result that the roll, which will be unveiled on Thursday, will do credit to all concerned, also from the point of view of quality and the number of names thereon. In view of the occasion being unique in the history of the school, the committee extend an invitation to all parents, friends, old scholars, and others interested in the old school to attend, and thus assist in making the function as interesting, and impressive as possible.
Creswick Advertiser (Vic), 22 May 1917.

Address:Ullina - Kooroocheang Road, Ullina Fire Station , Ullina, 3370