Caloundra Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens / John Huth

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from Caloundra who served in World War One. The roll was originally ordered by the school committee and contained five names. Additional names were added at a later date.

Caloundra, December 14. An honour board, prepared by Messrs. John Hicks and Co, to the order of the school committee, bears the names of five Caloundra men who enlisted - Messrs. Charles E. Edlundh, John F. C. Sutton, William Gosling, Vivian M. Rooke, and Thomas M. Tripcony. The ceremony of unveiling the board took place on Saturday night, and stirring addresses were delivered by the chairman (Mr. E. F. Dingle), the Rev. H. C. Beasley (rector of Christ Church, Bundaberg), and Mr. D. Rooke. Mrs. D.Rooke performed the ceremony of unveiling the board.

A parting hymn to the "fighting five" was sung by the school children, followed by recruiting songs, and the ceremony closed by the singing of "God save our splendid men." Refreshments, kindly provided by Mrs. Beasley, were handed round.
Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 15 December 1915.

Address:4 Maleny Street, Landsborough Shire Museum, Landsborough, 4550