Congregational Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole
The wooden honour roll commemorates those connected with the church and district who served in World War One.

The Congregational Church was crowded on Sunday afternoon, when an ''Honor   Roll," the gift, of Mr. and Mrs. Fred. Parmenter, was unveiled by Mrs. Parmenter. The Rev. L. W. Farr in his address spoke of the sacrifices and hardships the soldiers have to undergo. Mrs. Parmenter in unveiling the "Roll'' remarked that one of the young men, whose name was upon the "Roll," had made the supreme sacrifice, but she prayed and trusted God would spare the other to return to their loved ones. The 'Honor Roll' contains the names of 20 (sic) young men who have gone from the Church and district, is hung on the right hand side of the pulpit.
Bunyip (Gawler, SA), 9 February 1917.

Note: The Uniting Church was formerly the Congregational Church.