ANZAC SquarePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Robert Belford

ANZAC Square commemorates those from the Canterbury District who served in World War One.

There was a big patriotic gathering at Campsie yesterday afternoon, the occasion being the unveiling of a memorial tablet to those soldiers who had enlisted from the district, and also the dedication of Anzac-square as a perpetual monument to the heroic deeds of Australian soldiers both at Galllpoli and in France, Those present included Alderman Wilson (Mayor of Canterbury), who presided, Messrs. J. H. Cann, (Minister for Works), H.Hoyle (Minister for Railways), J. C. L. Fitzpatrick, M.L. A., Aldermen Preston, Ferguson, Moss, Foord, Kier, Colonel Lane Mullins, Mrs. J. Wilson (Mayoress), Mrs. Preston, and Mrs. J. C. L, Fitzpatrick.

There was a big muster of cadets from 39 B area, under Captain Davies, and a squad of Boy Scouts. Addresses bearing on the occasion were delivered. Mr. Hoyle urged greater support from the physically fit for the brave men at present in the firing line, and thus show the world that British pluck had in no way deteriorated. Mr. Cann unveiled the memorial, which is affixed to a rotunda at the entrance to the square, and bears the following inscription: "Anzac Square. Dedicated to the memory of the Canterbury soldiers, who, at the country's call, fought and fell in the fight for freedom and liberty in the Great War. Greater love hath no man than this that the man lay down his life for his friend. 1914-16." During the afternoon the pupils of the Campsie Public School rendered several appropriate part-songs under the direction of Mr. J. J. Mussey (headmaster), and the cadets sounded the "Last Post." The Campsie Silver Band also rendered a programme of music.
Sun (Sydney, NSW : 1910 - 1954), 3 September 1916.

Address:Anglo Road, ANZAC Square, Campsie, 2194