Milong Public School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The brass honour roll commemorates former students of the Milong Public School who served in World War One.

On Sunday afternoon there was a large gathering at the Milong Public School Temora Road Young, when the President of Burrangong Shire (Mr C. Crichton) unveiled an Honor Board which has recently been placed in the school by the residents of the locality. Mr. C. H. Boyd was in the chair. The proceedings opened with the singing of the National Anthem. Mr. Main, M.L.A, was to have unveiled the honor board, but in his absence Mr. Crichton did so whilst the children sang "Advance Australia."

Other speakers were Mr. W. F Weeden (Mayor of Young), Mr F. H. Tout, Mr. C. M. Western, and Mr. E. W. L.Gordon, all of whom spoke in praiseworthy terms of the men who had given their service to the Empire. The honor board, which is of very neat design and a credit to those who made the arrangements for it, bore the following inscription: "In honor of the Boys of this School who served the "Empire in the Great War—Comerfore, J. E.; Irvine, D. (died from gas), Kerr, J.; Irvine, C.; Murphy, L. P. (died from gas); Harris, N P. (killed); West, E. H. (killed) Harris, W. J. (deceased); Cootes C. P.; West, T. J."
Young Witness (NSW), 20 June 1922.

Address:2 Campbell Street, Lambing Flat Folk Museum, Young, 2594