St Mary`s Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Granville Historical Society

The honour roll commemorates those connected with the church who served in World War One. The roll was unveiled in 1918 with an additional service held in 1919 when the roll was completed.

St. Mary 's Church of England presented a remarkable scene on Sunday afternoon at the unveiling of the splendid honor roll by Sergeant George Howell, Victoria Cross hero and Military Medallist. Fully 200 people were unable to get inside the building. Miss Ackland (contralto, Conservatorium) and Mr. Cousins (Mosman Choral Society) rendered with much expression “The Lord is My Light” and “The Resurrection Morn.” The Auburn Model Band supplied the music.

Sergeant Howell, V.C., M.M., who performed the ceremony of unveiling the honor roll, was received at the station (decorated with flags in his honor) by Rev. W. H. Croft, Minister-in-charge, and driven by Alderman Swift in his car and, preceded by the band and district and Lidcombe Scouts, proceeded to the church. Chaplain-Major Single (recently returned from France) was the preacher and delivered a very forcible address. As Sergeant Howell, V.C., M.M., released the Union Jack the 'Last Post' was sounded by the sergeant of buglers, Liverpool Camp. Sixty-five names are recorded on the honor roll, which number is most creditable for the size of the district. It is of handsome design in polished maple, and is the combined work of Messrs. Mortlock, Mulley and Poulton.
Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate (Parramatta, NSW),
30 March 1918.

St. Mary's Church was crowded last Sunday evening to witness the ceremony of unveiling the completed completed handsome honor roll, which was performed by Lieut.- Colonel Lorenzo, D.S.O., who was accompanied by Mrs. Lorenzo and Capt Grover. The church was tastefully and appropriately draped and decorated. The Rev. W. H. Croft officiated and conducted a service of thanksgiving for the returned soldiers. Lieut-Col. Lorenzo, in a very impressive address, congratulated Guildford on the fine record of having sent every available eligible man to the war.

Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate (Parramatta, NSW ),

Address:Guildford Road & Bolton Street, St Mary`s Church of England, Guildford, 2161