Granville Baptist Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Granville Historical Society
The honour roll commemorates those connected with the church who served in World War One. The roll was unveiled in 1917 with additional names being added at a later date.

At the Granville Baptist Church, South-street, on Tuesday evening, the new honor roll erected in the building was solemnly unveiled by Mr. Luke Blumer, senior inspector of schools in this district. The board — which is an exceedingly handsome one— was made by Mr. Arnold, of Auburn. It contains the following names of local soldiers who have gone to the front from that Baptist communion in Granville: — C. Blumer, W. Archer, F. Taylor, F. White, A. Taylor. A. W. Page, J. Blumer and N. Langford. The last-named lad made the supreme sacrifice by giving his life for Empire. Other names have yet to be added to the roll, we understand — those of G. Harnell, O. Greening, O. Nicholson, G. White. The proceedings in connection with the unveiling comprised a service at which, the Rev. S. A. McDonald, the local pastor, presided. The sermon was delivered by Capt. Chaplain B. Gawthrop.

It was a masterly and patriotic vindication of Britain's part in the war for righteousness, and at the same time a reverent application to the hearts and minds of the worshippers that evening, of the Spiritual lessons to be drawn from the sure conviction that in this war God was with Britain. The concluding words of the officer-preacher's fine address were an inspiring appeal to faith and trust in God — an appeal directed more particularly to the parents and friends of those who had placed their lives on the altar of their country's sacrifice. As with the children of Israel in days of old so with us we might with confidence feel that the Lord our God Who went before us in our personal and national paths of duty (however hard those paths might be) was also our rearguard, as the Scriptures said.

The unveiling then took place after Mr. L. Blumer had delivered a short but interesting address dealing with the claims of the young soldiers and of their mothers to the honor of the people of Australia. It should be the effort of everyone left behind to do his or her duty, that honor should not be entirely lost to us who stayed at home to "keep the home fires burning." (Those were the words — it may be said — of a song which had been splendidly rendered just before by Mr. Ben. Davies). We had a duty to do in different ways, continued Mr. Blumer; and unless, we did that duty fully and in the right spirit the rolls of honor would prove to be rolls of our shame. Let us, therefore, quit ourselves like men, lest the boys when they returned should have reason to be ashamed of us!

The actual unveiling of the honor roll then took place; and the Rev. S. A. McDonald offered up a very short but fervent prayer for a blessing on the lads at the front. The Mayor (Alderman Kirkpatrick), who was, with Alderman Patten, on the platform, gave a short address also, expressing his joy at being privileged to be present that evening, and his sympathy with all that had been said of a spiritually cheering as well as a patriotic character. He made the suggestion that at all church services during the war there should be a short interval for silent prayer for the Empire and our boys so bravely doing their duty, for us and our loved ones and our native land, at the front. The solemn proceedings were brought to a close with the Benediction.
Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate
Saturday 28th. April 1917 page 2