Kallista & District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

KALLISTA, Monday.— A handsome blackwood honor roll, recording the names of the men in Kallista and district who answered the call for duly in 1914, was unveiled in Kallista Hall by Brigadier General Brand, Returned men from all parts of the hills were given a welcome by the chairman, Mr. L.Reid, and Major R. O. Cowey. The president of the shire (Cr.S. G. Harris) and the member for the district (Mr Knox, M.L.A.) were also in attendance. When unveiling the honor roll, General Brand paid tribute to the sustained efforts of Kallista people in collecting money to offer a tangible expression of affection to the men who left Australia to fight.

The fact that the honor roll had not been established until fifteen years after the armistice was signed indicated the deep-rooted feeling behind the actions of the local people. The shire president, and Mr. Knox, M.L.A., also delivered addresses.
Age (Melbourne), 11 April 1933.

Address:Tom Roberts Road, Kallista Mechanics Hall, Kallista, 3791