St Augustine`s Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The honour roll commemorates those connected with the church who enlisted in World War One.  It was unveiled in 1916 and contained 60 names.

The very handsome roll of honor to be erected in St. Augustine's Church of England, Maude-street, is to be unveiled on Sunday afternoon, 19th inst., during the visit of the Rt. Rev. Dr. Armstrong, Bishop of the diocese. The ceremony will probably be performed by Brigadier-General R. E. Williams, Military Commandant of Victoria (city clerk of Ballarat and formerly editor of the Ballarat "Courier"). The roll of honor is a presentation to the church from Mr. Wm. Welshman.
Shepparton Advertiser (Vic), 9 November 1916.

The large and handsome Honor Board is a present to the congregation from Mr. William Welshman, of Nixon-street. It is constructed of Queensland maple, highly polished, and consists of three panels in Gothic design for the names of those of the parish who have volunteered for service at the war. On the top is a Maltese cross; and without question the work reflects great credit on Mr. Tom Bland, to whom it had been entrusted; while the lettering has been artistically done by Mr. F. L. McDuff, the names being in gold with vermilion shading. Under the surmounting Maltese cross is the inscription "For God and Country," then follow in three columns 60 names.  Many other names have to be added; one lad been received on that day, too late for inclusion in the list; and, as explained by the Rev. N. D. Herring when asking his Lordship to perform the unveiling ceremony, a good deal of difficulty had been experienced in securing a complete list. But as the names came in they would be added to the roll.
Excerpt from Shepparton Advertiser (Vic), 20 November 1916.

Address:95 Maude Street, St Augustine`s Anglican Church, Shepparton, 3630