91st Anniversary of the Battle of Lone PinePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bill Bale
The pine tree commemorates the 91st anniversary of the Battle of Lone Pine which occured during the Gallipoli campaign in World War One.

One of the most famous assaults of the Gallipoli campaign, the Battle of Lone Pine was originally intended as a diversion from attempts by New Zealand and Australian units to force a breakout from the ANZAC perimeter on the heights of Chunuk Bair and Hill 971. The Lone Pine attack, launched by the 1st Brigade AIF in the late afternoon of 6 August 1915 pitched Australian forces against formidable entrenched Turkish positions, sections of which were securely roofed over with pine logs. In some instances the attackers had to break in through the roof of the trench systems in order to engage the defenders. The main Turkish trench was taken within 20 minutes of the initial charge but this was the prelude to 4 days of intense hand-to-hand fighting, resulting in over 2,000 Australian casualties.

Address:Buchan South Road, Buchan South Primary School, Buchan South, 3885

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 23rd September, 2006

Buchan South Avenue of Honour

This Aleppo Pine, descended from the Lone Pine on the Gallipoli Peninsula was planted by Mrs. Zillah Roach of "Stonehenge", South Buchan.

The Pine commemorates the 91st anniversary of the Battle of Lone Pine and the men and women of the Buchan District who served in the Great War and subsequent conflicts.

Mrs. Roach as a schoolgirl planted one of the English Oaks in the right-hand row of this memorial