Books of RemembrancePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Books of Remembrance contain the names of the Victorian men and women who served in World War One.

The Books of Remembrance were inscribed by eight calligraphers with the names of the members of the Australian Imperial Force, the Royal Australian Navy and the Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force who were either born or enlisted in Victoria and served overseas in World War One, or died in camp prior to embarkation.

There are thirty-eight Army and Flying Corps Books, one Naval Book and one Sundry Book which contains the names of Victorians who served in non-Australian units. The names appear in alphabetical order with no distinction of rank, although decorations are cited. Where there are identical names, the service number is recorded for further identification.

The Book of Remembrance for the Shrine, in which the King has consented to write an inscription, will be sent to England in about two weeks' time. Altogether there will be 40 books. They are almost complete, and contain the names of 120,000 men and women of Victorian birth or domicile who served in the war. The books will be kept in the ambulatory passageway which surrounds the Inner Shrine.
Townsville Daily Bulletin (QLD), 20 March 1934.

Address:Birdwood Avenue, Shrine of Remembrance, Melbourne, 3000