Red Bluff State School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The photographic honour roll commemorates those connected with the school who served in World War One.

An interesting event took place at Red Bluff on the afternoon of the 5th inst., when, in the presence of a very representative attendance Mr. Beardmore, M.L.A., unveiled the school honor roll. Mr. T. Thomas, president of the school committee, acted as chairman. He briefly referred to the events leading up to the idea of having a school honor roll. Mr. Beardmore, who was greeted with applause, expressed his pleasure at being present. He congratulated the people on the erection of such a fine piece of work. He went on to compare the enlistments with the small population, and quoted instances to show what a fine spirit our Australian lads possessed.

Our boys from the plough and workshop, given a certain training, compared favorably with any soldiers in the war. It was our duty to stand by them now in their need. He touched on the problem of peopling Australia. Covetous eyes were being cast on our fair land, and we did not appreciate what a fine country we possessed. Our returned men considered it the finest country on earth. Of the 16 names on the board, two had paid the supreme sacrifice, viz., F. Collins (teacher), and P. Price, a pupil of the Red Bluff school. Mr Beardmore then unveiled the board.

Rev. Northy, of Kiewa, dwelt on the difficulty of immediate repatriation. Freedom, associations, sport, fighting and suffering tended to unsettle the strongest, and they were unable to take up their ordinary duties. Help and sympathy towards them were needed. Mr. W. H. Stacker, correspondent of the school committee, said he was proud to be an Australian. The people had done a fine thing in erecting the honor roll to perpetuate the memory of these brave lads. The Australians had turned probable defeat into certain victory. Private V. E. Thomas spoke on behalf of the returned soldiers. A vote of thanks was carried by acclamation to Mr. Beardmore. The proceedings were interspersed with appropriate musical items. A word of praise is due to Mr. S. Ferguson, of Wangaratta, for the fine workmanship displayed on the board. The mount is made of blackwood with oak panelling. The photo of each soldier is beside his name.
Border Morning Mail and Riverina Times (Albury, NSW ),
8 March 1920.

Location

Address:Lockharts Gap Road, Sandy Creek Memorial Hall, Sandy Creek Recreation Reserve, Charleroi, 3695

Monument Manufacturer:Mr S. Ferguson (Wangaratta, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 5th March, 1920