Wynnum & Manly Sailing Club Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Jock Kennedy

The wooden honour roll commemorates members of the club who served in World War One. Originally unveiled on Green Island in 1918, the board was restored by Gunderson and Company in 1920.

An honour board of the Wynnum and Manly Sailing Club will be unveiled by the Premier (Mr. T. J. Ryan), at Green Island, today. Mr. Ryan will go from St Helena in the Lucinda for the purpose.
Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 1 January 1918.

In connectlon with the Green Island scheme, a special committee meeting was held in the club room, Wynnum South, on Wednesday, Mr. Gresley Gordon being in the chair. The timber necessary for the completion of the jetty has been generously donated by Mr. J. H. Hart, of Manly, to whom the thanks of the boating fraternlty are tendered. Complete arrangements were made for a full roll-up next week end, when pile driving will be carried on. The Wynnum and Manly Sailing Club's Honor Board, which is in a very dilapidated state pending alterations, is being made by Gunderson and Co. The makers came in for a good deal of discussion, and it was decided to appeal to the makers to expedite the completion and renovation of same. When completed a plate-glass will be placed in front to protect it from the weather.
Daily Standard (Brisbane), 14 February 1920.

Address:184 Melville Terrace, Manly - Lota R.S.L. Memorial Hall, Manly, 4179