Ruffy School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One.

RUFFY. At a meeting of the school committee and parents held at the school last week it was decided to run a concert and dance in order to raise funds for the purpose of placing an honor-board in the school. It was also decided to invite Terip to co- operate, when it is hoped to be able to raise funds sufficient to procure two honor rolls—one for each school. The date selected was December 9th.
Euroa Advertiser (Vic), 7 November 1919.

Ruffy.
Great preparations have been made for the concert and dance being run by the school children for the break up in honor of the unveiling of the honor-board, the concert to be held in the hall next Friday night. It has been decided to have a well laden Christmas tree there, the " Old Gentleman" to attend in person if he can manage it.
Euroa Advertiser (Vic.), 17 December 1920.

Address:3 Nolans Road, Ruffy Public Hall, Ruffy, 3666