Sea View State School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mark Arnold

The wooden honour roll commemorates former students who served in World War One.

On Friday afternoon, Feb. 5th, quite a large gathering assembled in the Sea View State school for the purpose of unveiling a Roll of Honor to commemorate the patriotic services of old boys of the above school who enlisted and went to the war.

The above movement has been in the hands of the hall committee for some time past, and they have collected a very nice sum of  money for the purpose of procuring both a district honor roll of all the young men who went from this part, which is to be hung in the Mechanics' Institute; and one also to the old boys of the State school, which has just been completed and is a very beautiful piece of work, containing 20 names.

The ceremony of unveiling was performed by Mr. J. Gourley, who delivered an approriate address. Mr. M. Johnson, who occupied the chair, also made a good speech. The ladies kindly provided afternoon tea, which was grately appreciated by all.
West Gippsland Gazette (Warragul, Vic.), 26 February 1918.

Address:55 Seaview School Road, Seaview Mechanics Institute, Seaview, 3821