Connewarre & District Soldiers Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from Connewarre and District who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

Practically everybody in the district turned out to the opening of the Soldiers' Memorial Hall at Conneware on Saturday afternoon. The hall is a substantially built roomy structure, and is equipped with a handsome honor board bearing the names of the district men who volunteered for service in the Great War, and had made the supreme sacrifice. Cr. Cameron presided and amongst those present were Mr. J. H. Lister, M.H.R., Hons. H. E. Richardson, and A. A. Austin, M's.LC, and Capt. Morley, M.L.A. The interior of the hall was attractively decorated and arranged in stalls for the bazaar, which followed the opening ceremony. Cr. White called on Mr. Lister, M.H.R., to unveil the honour roll.
Geelong Advertiser (Vic), 7th August 1922.

Address:Randles Road, Connewarre Memorial Hall, Connewarre, 3227