A.N.A. 64 Great War Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The wooden honour roll commemorates members of A.N.A. Branch No. 64 who served in World War One. The roll was originally unveiled in 1916 containing 75 names with additional names being added at a later date.

To mark the 29th anniversary of the establishment in Bairnsdale of the Australian Natives' Association, a dinner will be held in the Mechanics' Institute Hall next Saturday, 19th inst. The proceedings will commence at six o'clock sharp, and included among the visitors will be Mr A. G. Ostram, of Echuca, Mr.G. H. Wise, M.H.R., Messrs James Cameron aud J. W. McLachlan M'sL. A, the president of Bairnsdale shire, the local clergy, representatives from sister branches and kindred societies. An invitation has also been issued to the members on active service to attend and witness the unveiling of the honor roll, which bears the names of 75 members. Mr C. E. Buck will have charge of the catering arrangements, and tickets at 3/6 each can be obtained from the treasurer, Mr W. Medlyn, or the secretary, Mr J. W. Willis. On the following day the visiting delegates will be guests of the Association on a motor trip and fishing excursion to the Tambo River.
Every Week (Bairnsdale, Vic), 17 August 1916.

Address:40 Macarthur Street, East Gippsland Historical Society Museum, Bairnsdale, 3875