Hall of Memory Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

The marble honour rolls were first erected in 1926 in the Victory Memorial Hall which formed part of the previous Council Chambers on this site. There are over 800 names on the roll.

At a meeting of the Victory Hall trustees, held subsequent to the one held on Thursday night, it was decided to hand the money over to the Council for the express purpose of building a memorial entrance into the Council Chambers. This hallway is to be floored with marble tiles and have marble walls, and the names of all those who enlisted from Wellington are to be engraved on marble tablets. If there is any surplus after the erection of the memorial entrance, it is to be handed back to the trustees for disposal as they think fit. The decision of the trustees is a wise one, as it is in keeping with the original idea for which the money was raised, namely, a memorial to all those who enlisted from Wellington and district.
Wellington Times (NSW), 26 July 1926.

Address:Nanima Crescent & Warne Street, Wellington Shire Council, Wellington, 2820

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:December-1926

HALL OF MEMORY

These World War I Memorial Tablets Were First Erected In 1926 In The Victory Memorial Hall Which Formed Part Of The Previous Council Chambers On This Site

[Names]

Source: MA, NRWM