Strathfield Methodist Church Memorial TabletPrint Page Print this page

The marble tablet contains the names of those from the church who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

Note: Strathfield Uniting Church was formerly the Methodist Church.

In memory of the soldiers who fell during the war, a beautiful memorial tablet has been placed in the Strathfield Church. The tablet is of marble, with trachyte base, surmounted with four scrolls of cast bronze, embossed with the words Love, Duty, Honour, Sacrifice. On Sunday, 15th July, a special church parade was held, attended by representatives of the local military forces, and the Mayor and aldermen of the Strathfield municipality, together with a large gathering of the regular worshippers. Chaplain the Rev. Dr. Prescott preached an eloquent and appropriate sermon from Judges 5 :18— "Zebulah and Naphtali were a people that jeoparded their lives unto the death in the high places of the field." After the hymn, "For all the saints who from their labours rest," the Rev. T. Ellison conducted the unveiling ceremony, explaining that the mothers of the honoured dead had been invited to unveil the tablet, but felt unequal to the ordeal. Mrs. Joseph Vickery acted on their behalf, and at the removal of the veiling flags, "The Last Post" was trumpeted, followed by the National Anthem. The whole service was most impressive.

The tablet is chaste, and pleasing in appearance. It was designed by Mr. A. Lanyon Clark, the work being executed by Messrs. Custer & Co. The inscription is as follows: — "1914-1918. — In Memory of Soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice, who worshipped in this Church — Frank Curry, William Curry, Reginald Harrison, Ray Jordan, Phillip Kelly, Joseph Ranson, B.A., LL.B., Walter Rogers. ' Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends.' "
The Methodist (Sydney), 21 July 1923.

Address:13 Carrington Avenue, Strathfield Uniting Church, Strathfield, 2135