Methodist Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kathy Probert

The hand-painted marble honor roll commemorates those from the Methodist Church who served in World War One.

Additional names have been added to the roll.

A few months ago a framed honor roll was unveiled the Summertown Methodist Church. This has since been replaced by a marble one the unveiling of which took place on Sunday evening in the presence of a large congregation. The service, which was conducted by Rev. A. H. Melbourne, was also an in memoriam to those of the district who have fallen in battle, namely—Privates Spencer Schocroft, Stanley Hales, William Grigg, Alfred Vince, George Lelant, and Corporal Leonard Trenorden. The names on the roll are—Privates R. Bonython, K. Bonython, G. Birch. L. Caust, A. Caust, A. E. Collins. E. Curtis, R. Church, F. Church. A. Church. W. Driver, G. Driver. J. Franklin, R. Fuller, C. Grigg, W. Grigg. J. Grigg, C. Gorre, Spencer Hales, Stanlev Hales, H. Lawson, G. LeIant, S. Merchant, H. Merchant, W. Oliver, T. Oliver. J. Oliver, W. Paul, E Stamford. J. Schultz, H. Sitters, C. Schocroft, S. Schocroft, B. Trenorden, E. Trenorden, F. Trenorden, H. Trenorden, L. Trenorden, M. Thomas, C, Thomas, and A. Vince.

The unveiling ceremony was performed by Mrs. James Trenorden, sen., whose son had made the supreme sacrifice, and who has, another son and five grandsons serving their King and country.
Daily Herald (Adelaide),  8 February 1917.

Address:1056 Greenhill Road, Summertown Uniting Church, Summertown, 5141