Blumberg Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from Blumberg who served in World War One. Blumberg was the former name of Birdwood. The roll was originally unveiled in 1916 and contained 30 names with additional names being added at a later date.

All local efforts to raise money for the Wounded Soldiers' Fund at Blumberg, culminated in a united demonstration last Saturday, and at the close of the proceedings it was ascertained that the local committee would have between £80 and £85 to forward to the central executive. Officers appointed.—President, M r. T. Pflaum ; Treasurer, Mr. E. Theel; Secretary, Mr. H. Metz; Committee, Messrs. P. McCormick, B. W. Stephens, E. Schwartz, P. Schaedel, A. Harvey, T. Ford, C. O'Reily, and R. Rathjen. The Red Cross ladies worked splendidly, as did many other helpers for the occasion.

The local brass band headed a procession through the principal streets and led to the recreation park, where various sports were engaged in. A football match was played between teams representing Gumeracha and Blumberg, and a tie resulted. During the interval at a concert in the evening a fine honor roll, containing 30 soldiers' names, was unveiled by Mrs. B. W. Stephens the mother ol the first local soldier to enlist.
Mount Barker Courier and Onkaparinga and Gumeracha Advertiser (SA ), 28 July 1916.

Address:44 Shannon Street, Birdwood Institute, Birdwood, 5234