Smythesdale Fire Brigade Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Casey Ely

The framed paper honour roll commemorates the members of the Smythesdale Fire Brigade who served in World War One.

Mjr Marshall, Chief Officer of the Country Fire Brigade Board, made the annual inspection of the local brigade on Thursday. The station and appliances were inspected in the afternoon; in the evenlng 16 members were present. The Chief Officer put the men through drill and competitive work, some good runs being put up. Owing to the sad news of the death of Pte. Boyd, who fell in active service in France, the usual social evening was abandoned.

The Chief Officers and the members present stood at attention and saluted the honor roll, containing nine names of members who have gone to the Front, and bared their heads in respect to the memory of their late comrade, ex-secretary Robert Boyd, and were then dismissed.
Ballarat Courier (Vic), 28 October 1916.

Location

Address:Brooke Street (Glenelg Highway) & Sebastopol - Smythesdale Road, Smythesdale Fire Brigade, Smythesdale, 3351

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:Circa 1916

Roll of Honour