Memorial Gates Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The gates commemorate those who served in World War One.

The combined ANZAC commemoration service held in Woodenbong and conducted by Rev. W. W. Miller (Church of England. Wiangarie) in association with Rev. G. Symes (Methodist. Bonalbo) and Mr. Baillie (Presbyterian. Bonalbo), and followed by the dedication of the Memorial Gates, by Mr. Thomas, Director of Education, in the evening; marked an outstanding civic day in the history of the town and the culmination of the effort by the public of Woodenbong and district in respect of their desire to forever perpetuate the memory of those who answered the call, numbering 140, in a simple, but no less effective monument.

Luncheon was served by the ladies of the P. and C. Association in the school grounds following which Mr. Thomas and Mr. Dowd (Casino district inspector of schools) addressed the school children and inspected the gardens. Mr. Thomas and Mr. Dowd being presented with button holes from individual plots of the children. In opening the dedication service and the unveiling of the memorial. Mr. P. Black (president of the P. and C. Association) thanked, on behalf of the association, all those who had contributed in any way towards the construction of the memorial gates and the gardens. Woodenbong now possessed a monument to the dead which would bring home more forcibly to the minds of the children the sacrifice made on their behalf and the inheritance handed down to them by the ANZACs. Mr Beck paid a tribute to Mr. Towner (headmaster), Mr. Ubeck and the school children for their work. Mr. Beck introduced Mr. Thomas (Director of Education) to the large assembly.

Mr. Thomas said that he very much appreciated and felt the great honour which had been conferred upon him, on being asked to officially open the Memorial Gates and Gardens and to dedicate such to the everlasting perpetuation of the memory of those fallen ANZACs. It was a privilege, both pleasurable and unexpected, and he had been hopeful that his esteemed colleague, Mr. Hicks, M.C., and Under-Secretary of Education, who had participated in the campaign with honour as a fellow Anzac, could have been present to perform the ceremony, but having an appointment in Melbourne, his absence was unavoidable. Mr. Thomas acknowledged his appreciation of Inspector Dowd's suggestion that one from head office should be requested to perform the ceremony rather than himself and he (Mr. Thomas) had no hesitation in accepting the invitation. At the end of the address the school children sang "The Best School of All," Audrey Robinson recited "ANZACs" and Jean Beck "ANZAC Cove." Mr. H. L. Towner stated - that a further scheme of tree planting was in hand to conform with the memorial and gardens to perpetuate the memory of the ANZACs. These trees would be on each side of the gardens.
Excerpt from Northern Star (Lismore, NSW),  27 April 1937.

Address:Unumgar Street, Woodenbong Central School , Woodenbong, 2476