Tyagarah Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Bernie Delaney

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from Tyagarah district who served in World War One. Additional names were added to the roll at a later date.

The unveiling of the Tyagarah roll or honor took place in the School of Arts on Wednesday, 13th ultimo. The weather was dull and showery, nevertheless a large number of residents of Tyagarah and the surrounding district assembled at two o'ciock to do honor to the brave lads. The ceremony was performed by Sergeant McManus, a returned soldier. The other speakers were thee Revs. McLennan (Presbyterian), Walker (Methodist), and Woodger(Church of England) who paid a tribute to the patriotism of Tyagarah. The board, which was draped with the Union Jack, contains the names of forty-two loyal lads, six of whom have given their lives for King and country. Beautiful wreaths were hung on the board as a mark of respect for the dead heroes.- Except for the polishing and inscribing of the names, the board was the work of love of a local resident, Mr. J. H. Smith, who is to be congratulated on his splendid craftsmanship. A concert was held at night, the hall being crowded. As a result the Y.M.C.A. benefited to the extent of £19.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 17 July 1917.

Address:Dalley Street, Mullumbimby Ex-Services Club, Mullumbimby, 2482