Thurgoona Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

THURGOONA.  Saturday last saw the last act of the great drama, which gave the world such a shock, as far as Thurgoona is concerned by the unveiling of the honor roll in the School of Arts by Mrs. A. Watson. The honor roll is a handsome piece of work and made Mr. Logan, of Albury, who deserves special credit for the artistic design and the work put into its construction. The roll contains 24 names, of men whose record of duty will be a perpetual example for generations for devotion to patriotism and for hardships and pain endured, as many have been wounded, and most sad of all three will never return.  "God Rest their Souls."

Mrs. A. Watson, whose devotion and love for our boys is well known all over Australia and England, graciously unveiled the roll, and in a neat and appropriate speech specially asked those present never to forget the boys, and above all to be particularly patient and loving to them. "It is impossible for me or for you to be able to understand what they have gone through," said this charming lady, "they could only have done it by a most strenuous effort of will and nerve power. But now that we have Peace, and reality has set in, it is leaving these men absolutely exhausted and weak. It will take them a very long time to recover their normal selves, therefore I beg of you be patient and loving to them."

Invitations had been sent to Mr. Manning, M.L.A., the Hume Shire president, and councillors, the mayor of Albury and aldermen. Mr. Manning wrote apologising for not being able to be present, as it was impossible for him to cancel a previous engagement. The mayor of Albury could not attend, as was his intention, but was represented by ex-mayors Ald. Woods and Allan, who both spoke in support of the ceremony; also Rev. Canon Bevan, B.A.
The Border Morning Mail and Riverina Times (Albury, NSW),

Address:10 Kosciusko Road, Thurgoona Community Centre, Thurgoona, 2640