Rathscar North & District Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The wooden roll of honour commemorates those from Rathscar North and district who served in World War One.

A large crowd of people from the surrounding districts gathered together in the Rathscar North State School, the occasion being the unveiling of the district honor board. Mr T. Connor presided. At the outset the National Anthem and "God Bless Our Splendid Men" were heartily sung, after which the chairman gave a short, pithy and interesting address.

A letter of apology expressing regret at his unavoidable absence, was received from Cr Somers, of Avoca. Cr J. H. Benjamin was then called on to unveil the honor board, the names on which are as follows: J. H. Henderson, W. B. Jardine, J. A. Jardine, T. A. Henderson, J. W Jardine, J.E. F. McArdle, D. F. Fraser, C. Henderson, F. Young, W. E. Chandler, H. A. Chandler, F. M. Rae, A. More, W. J. Chaplin, C. W. Vennell, F. Willett, J. A. Connor, F. Cross. Two of these— J.E.F. McArdle and J.H. Henderson — have paid the supreme sacrifice.

Cr Benjamin extended the deepest sympathy of the audience to Mr and Mrs McArdle and family, and Mr and Mr T. Henderson and family. A gold medal, suitably inscribed, was then presented to the parents of both of the fallen heroes. These little gifts are intended to convey to the parents the high esteem in which the lads were held by all who knew them. Mr E.S. Rowland also spoke a few well chosen words. On behalf of the committee, Mr E Miller moved a vote of thanks to all those who had assisted.  The motion was carried by acclamation. Subsequently, the company adjourned to the playground where afternoon tea was dispensed by the ladies, and to whioh everyone did ample justice
Avoca Free Press and Farmers' and Miners' Journal (Vic.),

Address:Maryborough - St Arnaud & Norwood Roads, Wareek Hall, Wareek, 3465