Bangalow M.U.I.O.O.F No. 212 Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The wooden honour roll commemorates members of the lodge who served in World War One. The honour roll was unveiled in 1916 with additional names being added at a later date.

After the transaction of the usual business at the Oddfellows' Lodge (Bangalow) last Wednesday evening, the occasion was taken to unveil the roll of honor, there being a great number of brethren present from all parts of the district. Bro. W. H. Reading (F.S.) presided, and called upon D.G.M. Bro. Tinson (Casino) to unveil the roll of honor. Bro. Tinson expressed his pleasure at doing so as it was an honor to their brethren who had enlisted, and he hoped their example would be followed by others, and that they would return safe and sound when they would receive a royal welcome.

Refreshments were then dispensed, the Chairman, proposing the health of the "King." The following toasts were proposed : -  "Boys at the Front," by D.D.G.M. Lockett, with musical honors, Bros Ferguson, Mason, and Adams responding.  P.D.G.M. Bro. Klein proposed the toast of the "M.U." and stated that 2700 members had gone from N.S.W. and over 200 claims for funeral allowance had been paid. P.D.G.M Bro. Folbigg complimented the Lodge on the fact, that 22 enlistments, out of 80 members gave Bangalow Lodge first place among the North Coast Lodges on a percentage basis.

The roll of honor, which is a handsome piece of work, was made and donated by Bros. Beckingsale and Sansom, the artistic decoration and lettering also being the work and gift of Bro. P. Robinson. Appended is a list of the names:-  Roll of Honor, Bangalow, M.U.I.O O.F., No. 212 :- J. C. Snow (wounded), R Baker (wounded), H. Kirkland, R. J Hobbs, C. J. Snow, H. N. Wallace, S. Wardrop, P. Ainsworth, W. T. Gray, J. D. Miller, A B. Adams, P. Ward (died of wounds), R. T Hobbs (died), T. K. Ferguson, A. Mudge, E McDonald, T. Monyhan, C. Williams, J. McLatchie, H. H. Johnson, L. Cox, J. Sinclair.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW ), 16 August 1916.

Address:Deacon Street, Heritage House Museum & Cafe, Bangalow , 2479