Moglonemby & District Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The wooden roll of honour commemorates those from the District who served in World War One.

Perhaps the most enthusiastic welcome bome yet held at Moglonemby took place on Friday evening last, when Sergt. Lloyd Williams (an ANZAC and Dvr Harry Belcher were honored. The hall was prettily decorated with the regimental colors (blue and gold, and purple), Chinese lanterns, and flags of the Allies. The building was crowded by an enthusiastic audience. Cheer after cheer arose as the two heroes were carried shoulder high into the hall, and all stood and sang "God bless our splendid men."

Another important ceremony during the evening was the unveiling of the district Honor Roll, a fine piece of work which will remain to the hall to show the fine spirit of the men of Moglonemby. The audience stood in silence for a few seconds, in respect ofwords, the fallen brave. After a few well-chosen Mr Burton drew aside the flag from over the board. The singing of the National Anthem concluded the proceeding, after which supper was partaken of.
Euroa Advertiser (Vic), 11 July 1919.

Address:Moglonemby Hall Road, Moglonemby Mechanics Institute, Moglonemby, 3666