Riverwood Squadron ANZAC MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates the centenary of ANZAC and those who served in World War One. The memorial features a statue of Australian Air League (AAL) founder George Robey.

The founder of the AAL was George Robey, a decorated hero of World War One. He was rewarded with the Distinguished Conduct Medal for bravery at the landings on Gallipoli on in 1915, and went on to fight in Europe and the Western Front.

After the war, his son Keith wanted to learn about aviation, but here was nothing available at that time. So George and his army crew formed the AAL in 1934, so they could teach the youth about aviation. The first squadron opened in Manly and the AAL quickly grew across NSW and Victoria. It supplied many young aviators to the Royal Australia Air Force in World War II.

Just about everyone connected to the Riverwood Squadron of the Australian Air League turned up on Sunday December 6 for the end-of-year presentation, Christmas celebration, and the unveiling of the new Centenary of Anzac Memorial.

The memorial, paid for by a federal government Anzac centenary grant, is a statue of league founder George Robey.
Riverwood Squadron commander Chris Bailey highlighted the connections between the founder, the squadron and the centenary. He said that as the biggest squadron in the league, it was important to also be the home of a George Robey monument. Sergeant Robey, from Manly, was an original Anzac who received a Distinguished Conduct Medal for his efforts at Gallipoli before going to fight on the Western Front. He founded the league in 1934 when his son showed an interest in aviation.

This year a contingent of 50 Riverwood Squadron members travelled in his footsteps to Belgium and France where they conducted ceremonies at a number of historic World War I battlefield memorials. "The squadron constructed the memorial to commemorate the centenary of Anzac and our unique link with the founder," Commander Bailey said.

The memorial was unveiled by Banks MP David Coleman and the event was attended by about 350 people: representatives from many RSL sub-branches, service clubs, community organisations, cadets, family and friends.

The Australian Air League is a voluntary youth organisation with aims to teach all aspects of aviation from the age of eight. More than 100 cadets are in the Riverwood Squadron.
St George & Sutherland Shire Leader (NSW), 13 December 2015.

Address:Bonds Road & Hornet Lane, Australian Air League Hall, Bland Oval, Riverwood, 2210