Gundiah Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

Funding was received through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program for the restoration of the roll.

A Centenary of Anzac grant of $1130 will be used to restore an honour board at Gundiah Memorial Hall, Federal Member for Wide Bay Warren Truss says. "The honour board contains the names of local residents who fought in the First World War and it is appropriate that their sacrifice to secure our nation's freedom is recognised," he said. "The restoration project will include repairs to the board's woodwork, including new brass fixtures and paintwork. "The refurbishment of the memorial board will ensure that the names of local soldiers from Gundiah are preserved, and their service to our nation is not forgotten."

The funding is being provided as part of a $125,000 allocation to the Wide Bay electorate, through the Federal Government's Anzac Centenary Local Grants Program. The project complements other commemorative activities and projects that are planned in communities across Wide Bay, as part of the Australian Government's Centenary of Anzac program.
The Observer, 10th November 2014.

Address:Main Street, Gundiah Memorial Hall, Gundiah, 4650