Auburn Methodist Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The roll of honour commemorates those connected with the Auburn Methodist Church who served in World War One.

Speaking at the unveiling of an honour roll at the Methodist Church, Auburn, on Sunday afternoon, Mr. Cook said that, everywhere almost the deadly grapple was going on, but we here in these happy southern climes saw nothing of. it all. Our first thought should be one of profound thankfulness for the fortunate lot which is ours. "This honour board, however," added the Liberal leader, "reminds us that we do not all escape the tide and surge of the catastrophic upheaval.  A price must be paid for peace.

That price— a heavy one always — a supreme one in many cases — is being freely tendered by these brave hero boys. They have gone cheerfully down into death's dark chambers so that the holy light of peace may shed its rays on this young virgin land. This board is a perpetual reminder of the basic law that there is no good in life but must be paid for and that the days of martyrdom are not past."
Excerpt from Honour Roll at Auburn, The Methodist (Sydney)

Address:Auburn Road & Helena Street, Harold Wood Congregation, Uniting Church, Auburn, 2144