Spring Gully State School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The book commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One. The roll was unveiled in 1917 by Mr. D. Smith M.L.A.

A large number of parents and friends of pupils of the Spring Gully State School were present at the school on Saturday afternoon, when the combined celebration of Empire Day and the unveiling of the honor roll containing 22 names of expupils who had volunteered for active service, took place. The principal event was the unveiling of the roll of honor, which is somewhat novel and uncommon.

Instead of being like the majority of rolls it is in book form, most beautifully bound, and enclosed in a carved wooden case, with the words, "Honor Roll" carved on the top. Over the top of this case is a bronzed square, on which the words, "In Honor of Pupils of This School who Served the Empire in the Great War," are inscribed.
Bendigo Independent (Vic), 28 May 1917.

Address:Spring Gully Road, Spring Gully Primary School, Spring Gully, 3550