Fosterton Public School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The roll of honour commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One between 1916 and 1918. The roll was originally unveiled in 1916.

At Fosterton, on Wednesday night a very large number of people were present at the unveiling of the Roll of Honor, which contained the names of the ex-pupils of Fosterton school who have enlisted. Mr H. E. Allen occupied the chair, and explained the object of the gathering. The honor board contained 11 names, and of them one had been killed and four wounded. The speaker paid a tribute to the memory of the late Frank Luttrell, who was the first to enlist from there, and the first to fall. He was sorry some of the old staff was not present, as the boys had been taught by them, and it would have greatly pleased those teachers.

Mrs Lavis then performed the unveiling ceremony. She said they were all boys that were brought up amongst the residents of Fosterton, and who heard the Empire's call. Of them they must all be proud.
Dungog Chronicle : Durham and Gloucester Advertiser (NSW),

Address:105 Dowling Street, Dungog Historical Museum, Dungog, 2420