World War One MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The War Memorial commemorates those from Haven and District who served in World War One.

Funding was received through the Anzac Centenary Grants Program.

Haven and district residents who served in the First World War have been honoured in a new monument. The Haven Community Enterprise group, in consultation with the Haven Recreation Reserve committee, unveiled the memorial during a Remembrance Day service last week. The groups have worked on the project since receiving state government funding in January.

The monument features the names of six soldiers from Haven who were killed in the First World War, and 18 others from the Haven area who returned from service.

Project co-ordinator Sue Exell said soldiers’ families were among the crowd at the service on Wednesday. “That made it more special. It was great to see so many people there,” she said. “The monument is beautiful – it came up really well. We just need to finish off the landscaping around it.”

Mrs Exell said the service featured Mark Radford playing the Last Post on his final full day as Horsham Rural City mayor. She said Mellor Monumental at Stawell prepared the monument, which was funded with $15,785 through the 100 Years of Anzac centenary projects program.

Horsham Church of Christ’s Pastor Simon Risson dedicated the monument. The monument area has been named Anzac Park Haven as part of the project. The committee has added new public toilets, a picnic gazebo with history boards, and a time capsule at the park.
The Wimmera Mail Times (Vic), 13 November 2015.

Address:4376 Henty Highway, Anzac Park, Haven Recreation Reserve, Haven, 3401