Nairne Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole
The framed artistic paper honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One. It lists the names of those who enlisted between 1914 and 1917.

An enjoyable social was held in the Oddfellows' Hall on Saturday evening, March 3, on the occasion of the unveiling of the Roll of Honour which was presented to the local institute by Messrs. R. M. Clezy and J. George. The hall was tastefully decorated with bunting and flags, and was packed to the doors by an enthusiastic audience. Visitors came from all parts to help. Mr. J. T. Walker, president, occupied the chair, and opened the proceedings by asking all to join in singing the National Anthem. Mr. Walker then asked the Premier (the Hon. Crawford Vaughan) to unveil the roll. The Premier was given a good reception, and he said that the roll showed a splendid record for Nairne, and drew aside the Flag of Australia and revealed an artisticaly illuminated work with appropriate emblems bearing 62 names of men who have left for the front, two of whom had made the supreme sacrifice, Messrs. T. B. Mills and Hurtle Williams.

The Premier, in a splendid, patriotic speech, spoke of what the Government were doing for the wounded soldiers, and those who will return. He urged the men and women to do all they could to uphold the honour of their country. Messrs. H. D. Young and Dunn, members of the Murray District, also spoke. Apologies were received from Mr. W. G. Miles, who was absent on the West Coast, and Mr. M. Parish, M.P. Those who contributed to the evening's entertainment were Mr. Powning, the Misses L. Mills, T. Chapman, A. Vaughton, S. Downing, Powning, and A. Howard. In moving a vote of thanks Mr. Locksley said that whilst Nairne had done very well, more could be done, and pointed out that there was plenty of room on the Roll of Honour for more names. Mr. James Day, in seconding the proposition, spoke of a scheme being put on foot to get the farmers to contribute each a bag of wheat or peas, which, if it meets with success, will materially increase the funds. Supper was handed round. The designer and executor of the roll was Mr. A. J. Field, of Bordertown; it is an artistic piece of work, having at the top the years "1915-16 17," and at the bottom, in large gold letters, "For King and Country."
Mount Barker Courier and Onkaparinga and Gumeracha Advertiser (SA ), 16 March 1917.

Address:Old Princes Highway & Cockburn Street, Nairne Community Museum, Nairne, 5252