Centenary CommemorationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates 100 years since World War One began in 1914 and the Centenary of the ANZAC landings at Gallipoli in 1915.

On 25 April 1915 Australian and New Zealand soldiers landed at what is now called ANZAC Cove on the Gallipoli Peninsula.

For the vast majority of the 16,000 Australians and New Zealanders who landed on that first day, this was their first experience of combat. By that evening, 2000 of them had been killed or wounded.

The Gallipoli campaign was a military failure. However, the traits that were shown there – bravery, ingenuity, endurance and mateship – have become enshrined as defining aspects of the Australian character

Address:Tarwin & Elgin Streets, Roundabout, Morwell, 3840

Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015

Centenary Commemoration Plaque

This plaque commemorates 100 years since the First World War commenced in 1914 and Australian and New Zealand (ANZAC) troops landed at Gallipoli on 25th April, 1915.

Members of the Morwell RSL Sub-Branch will always remember the sacrifices made by service personal to give us the freedom we enjoy to this day.

They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old ;
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.