Baptist Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden honour roll commemorates those connected with the church and District who served in World War One. The roll includes the names of three pastors. The roll was unveiled in 1919 with additional names being added at a later date.

Honor Roll.-A special service was held in the Baptist Church, Ulverstone, on Sunday night last, when the Rev. J. W. Fisher unveiled an honor roll in memory of 24 of the boys who had enlisted from this district. Some of them had passed through the Sunday School, a number of whom had paid the supreme sacrifice. The text was from 11. Sam., 23, "Oh that one would give me to drink of the water of the well of Bethlehem, which, is by the gate."

The preacher declared that this chapter contained an old honor roll, and described the devotion of three heroes who had broken through the ranks of the enemy, procured the longed-for water, and brought it back to the king, who, having received such a gift, would not drink of it, but poured it out before His Lord as an offering. In like manner, said the preacher, the Australian heroes had broken through the enemy ranks, who stood between us and liberty and freedom, and brought back these gifts to us.

It was for us to see to it that we were worthy of such gifts won for us by the splendid devotion of the heroes. After the unveiling of the roll of honor the congregation sang the National Anthem and "God Bless Our Splendid Men." The service throughout was hearty and impressive. The board was the gift of the pastor, whilst the writing was beautifully executed by Mr. F. Porter.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas.),12 February 1919.

Address:Alexandra Road, Baptist Church, Ulverstone, 7315