North Motton State School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates former pupils of the school who served in World War One.

North Motton School Honor Roll: The unveiling of the State school honor roll was performed by the Warden (Cr. A. S. Lakin) on Friday night. The attendance was small. An apology was read from Colonel Bell, M.H.R., who through prior engagements was unable to be present. Vocal and instrumental items were well rendered by Misses Wortham and Bingham, Messrs. G. Mathews and Piper. The head teacher (Mr. Gleadow) received the roll, and thanked the Warden and subscribers. Mr. Guthrie, complimented Mr. Piper on his excellent workmanship. Mr. Piper acknowledged the compliment. Supper was served and dancing was carried on till midnight.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas.), 23 September 1921.

Empire Day was celebrated at the North Motton Stale school on Thursday. At 11 a.m. the scholars were assembled in the school ground round the flagstaff and saluted the flag, also taking their Empire Day pledge. "I love my country, I honor her flag, and I will cheerfully obey her laws." Addresses were given by Mr. Hobbs, M.H.A., and Rev. Roake, of Ulverstone. Both speakers stressed the importance of the day and traced the growth of the Empire to the present day. The Honor Roll was then unveiled, and the names of the old scholars of the school who served in the Great War were read out by Mr. G. Wood, president of the Parents' Association, the scholars standing at the salute in honor of these old scholars to the number of 52. The names of the old scholars (l3 in number) who made the supreme sacrifice were then read out, the scholars standing at the salute while they repeated Kipling's epitaph to the fallen: "For these were great men and their name liveth for evermore." The Recessional was then sung by all present, after which proceedings closed with the singing of the National Anthem. The head teacher (Mr. F. K. Cooley) moved a hearty vote of thanks to Mr. Hobbs and Rev. Roake also to Cr. Tongs, which was carried enthusiastically by acclamation.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas. : 1890 - 1954), 19 May 1928.

Address:Preston Road, North Motton Hall, North Motton, 7315