Arncliffe Methodist Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

05-May-2015 (Peter Williams)

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams / George Farleigh Stephinson
Two wooden honour rolls commemorate those connected with the Arncliffe Methodist Church who served in World War One. The roll was originally unveiled in 1916 with additional names being added at a later date. A supplementary roll was unveiled at a later date.

A permanent roll of honour was unveiled at the Arncliffe Church, last Sunday evening. A large attendance of our people, supplemented by a military church parade, gave a packed congregation. Chaplain Captain E. M. Boyer, from the Liverpool Camp, delivered a forceful sermon from the text, 'Where the Spirit of the Lord is there is liberty.'

The Rev. T. Ellison conducted the impressive service, and in calling upon the Hon. Joseph Cook to unveil the roll, explained that the names were of those who had actually left for the front, and that several others would soon be added. The breaking of the flag, which enveloped the roll, was the signal for the singing of the National Anthem, after which Mr. Cook delivered his address, in which he emphasised the statement that we were engaged in a holy war, and declared the roll to be the best piece of furniture in the Arncliffe church.

Mr. John Herford, of Sydney, sang, ''Arm, Arm, ye Brave,' from 'Judas Maccabeus,' and the choir, under Mr. W. P. Stephinson, contributed the anthems. “King of Kings,” and “Peace be within Thy walls.” The roll is handsomely worked, the canopy and columns being of blackwood, with maple panels. It is the gift of the Hin. J. G. Farleigh, M.L.C., a trustee of the church. The artistic lettering is the work of Mr. Walter Mitchell, whose three brothers head the following list of names appearing on the roll.
The Methodist (Sydney), 12 February 1916.

Address:Princes Highway & Bryant Street, Pindari Room, Rockdale Town Hall, Rockdale, 2216