ANZAC Avenue MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The ANZAC Avenue Memorial is located at the original school site and commemorates those who served in World War One. Funding was received through the Anzac Centenary Grants Program.

On the 17th August 1918, an avenue of 20 trees were planted in Warrenmang to honour those who served in World War One.

Twenty heroes from Warrenmang have gone to the front, and two of them, Privates P Tuck and C Farnsworth have made the supreme sacrifice. On Saturday last a large crowd assembled to do honour to the soldiers planting an avenue of twenty trees. In addition to local residents, visitors were present from Wattle Grove, No 2 Creek, and other places. Relatives of the soldiers were entrusted with the planting of the trees, which are sugar gums, and enclosed with nice guards. The ladies provided afternoon tea for all present. The avenue should be an excellent one, as it has been shown from experience that trees of the variety planted thrive in the locality.
Avoca Free Press and Farmers' and Miners' Journal (Vic)

Address:Warrenmang-Glenlofty Road, Former School Site, Warrenmang, 3478