Karangi Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the Karangi district who served in World War One.

The unveiling of an honor roll to those who enlisted from the Karangi district was held in the Presbyterian Church on Wednesday afternoon. Visitors were present from all parts of the district; Coramba, Coffs Harbor (sic), and Upper Orara were all well represented.

The ceremony commenced with the singing of the doxology, the Rev. D.F. Thomas opening with a short prayer suitable for the occasion. The service, he said, was one that was unique and historical in the annals of Karangi, and it gave him great pleasure to preside on that occasion. It was sad but none the less impressive, when one remembers that four out of the 17 names on the honor roll had made the supreme sacrifice. The honor roll was tastefully designed in polished oak, and was the gift of Mr. and Mrs. John Cochrane, of Strathclyde, Karangi.
Coffs Harbour Advocate (NSW),  7 July 1917.

Address:215 Harbour Drive , Coffs Harbour Regional Museum, Coffs Harbour, 2450