ANZAC Centenary MuralPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Lanelle Lee Chin

The mural commemorates the centenary of the ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) landing at Gallipoli in Turkey in April 1915 and those who served in World War One.

The mural was months in the making with the assistance of the ladies from 'Ceramics in Schools' who collaboratively designed the mural, conducted workshops, glued and installed the whole ceramic piece. Over 300 students contributed from local area schools as well as community members. The mammoth task of was coordinated by the Hay War Memorial High School Visual Arts & Photography Teacher, Miss Lanelle Lee Chin. The mural features the school motto " For so much, what shall we repay."

The mural was partially funded by the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program as well as some local organisations. The mural was damaged by vandals in 2016.

Address:216 Pine Street, Hay War Memorial High School, Hay, 2711

Monument Type:Art