Nabowla Presbyterian Church & Sunday School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The framed photographic honour roll commemorates those connected with the church and Sunday School who served in World War One. It lists 21 names.

A successful fair was held in the school hall on Saturday in aid of the Presbyterian Church funds. A very pleasant afternoon was spent, and the proceeds amounted to £27 15s, which was very satisfactory. On Sunday, March 21, an "In Memoriam" service was held to the memory of the late Rev. Campbell, who had been minister here for over twenty years.

A very large congregation assembled to hear the last of one who so faithfully performed his duties, and endeared himself to all who knew him. The honor roll was unveiled by Mrs Watson in memory of the brave lads who went at the Empire's call to war.
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas.), 24 March 1920.

Address:30 George Street, Scottsdale R.S.L. Club, Scottsdale, 7260