Beauty Point District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.  It contains 25 names.

At the breaking up for the Beauty Point State School for the year advantage was taken to unveil the honor roll which contained twenty-five names of men who had responded to the call of duty and gone to the front, six of whom made the supreme sacrifice. Mr I. C. Williams represented the Warden, who was unable to take part, and in a few remarks urged the young people to live up to the example set by the men who had enlisted, of devotion to duty, loyalty to the Empire and the King. He then invited the Rev. F. H. Gibbs to address the young folk, who also emphasised the bravery of the men on the roll and their noble example.

The Rev. Parnaby kindly followed in a similar strain, and impressed upon his bearers the even greater importance of living a good useful life, as a greater strain on the stability of character. The honor roll was then unveiled in silence, all standing to show respect for those who had gone west. After the function a presentation was made to the teacher who is returning from the service, by two girls, past pupils Jessie Gibson and Betty Williams, and two present pupils, Kathleen Torney and Elsie McClutchey. Morning tea and cakes were then handed round to the visitors, while the pupils withdrew for games.
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas), 23 December 1921.

Address:33 Grubb Street, Beaconsfield Primary School, Beaconsfield, 7270