Australian Turkish Friendship WallPrint Page Print this page

The Australian Turkish Friendship Wall commemorates the centenary of the ANZAC landing at Gallipoli in April 1915 during World War One. The wall forms a half circle around the war memorial in Auburn Memorial Park and carries an inscription of the famous words of Mustafa Kemal Ataturk, the founding president of modern Turkey.

The 100th anniversary of the Gallipoli campaign, known as the Battle of Çanakkale in Turkey, is seen as a defining moment in the early nationhood of both countries, and April 25 is marked as ANZAC Day in Australia and New Zealand in honor of the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps soldiers who fought and died on Turkish soil.

The wall in Auburn, where a population of around 33,000 includes 5,000 residents of Turkish ancestry, features three plaques. The metal plates convey "a story of compassion" that was sometimes overlooked in the history of a nine-month battle that saw 130,000 men killed, including 87,000 Ottoman troops and 9,000 Australian and New Zealanders. The central plaque depicts an Ottoman soldier carrying a wounded ANZAC officer. The scene, which is also replicated as a statue in Turkey, symbolizes the chivalry and compassion shown by both sides in the battle. The shared history of Turkey and Australia, symbolized by crossed flags on one of the plaques, is recorded by the wall. The memorial was instigated by Councilor Semra Batık-Dundar.

Address:Rawson Street & Station Road, Auburn Memorial Park, Auburn, 2144

Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 28th February, 2015

You are now lying in the soil of a friendly country.
Therefore rest in peace.
There is no difference between the Johnnies and the Mehmets to us where they lie side by side now here in this country of ours... you, the mothers, who sent their sons from faraway countries wipe away your tears; your sons are now lying in our bosom and are in peace.
Having lost their lives on this land they have become our sons as well.
Mustafa Kemal Ataturk