Oatlands State School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden honour roll commemorates former pupils of the school who served in World War One.  The roll lists 68 names.

An honour roll was unveiled at Oatlands State School on Wednesday night. The ceremony was performed by Hon. C. E. Davies, M.L.C., who was supported by Mr. W. Rust (council clerk), and Councillors T. J. Burbury and H. Fisher. In the course of a very impressive speech Mr. Davies said he was informed that from the municipality of Oatlands, out of a population of 3105, no Iess than 249 men had enlisted. Of this number, 51 had made the supreme sacrifice.

Of those who served at the front, some had achieved greatness, two men being promoted to the rank of captain, seven to that of lieutenant, one to company sergeant-major, five to sergeants, and there were one lance-sergeant, ten corporals, two lance-corporals, one second air mechanic, and one nursing sister. The decorations gained included three military crosses, one distinguished conduct medal, one military medal and bar, and four military medals.
Examiner (Launceston, Tas.), 16 April 1920.

Address:27 Church Street, Oatlands District High School, Oatlands, 7120