St Stephen`s War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Three stained glass windows commemorate five soldiers from the parish who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The Grenfell window was unveiled in 1916 and the additional two windows were unveiled in 1920.

The beautiful colored memorial window placed in the chancel of St. Stephen's Church of England, Belmont by the parishioners and friends of the late Sergt. Cliff. R. Grenfell,  8th Light Horse, A.I.F., was unveiled on Sunday afternoon. The Rev. R.H. B. Williams who by request, officiated, took his text from Joshua 4th chapter. 6-7 verses. He said they were met to do honor to one who, on his last Sunday, took part in the service of the church, also that future generations may have a fitting memorial of one who gave his life as a sacrifice. It would be a reminder to others that sacrifices had to be made, even as Christ sacrificed Himself for us and it was fitting that the memorial window to a fallen soldier would be a picture of the Saviour. The inscription on the scroll in the window reads:  "In memory of Sergt. C. R. Grenfell killed in action, Gallipoli, August 1915." Suitable hymns were sung during the service, and the National Anthem at the close.
Geelong Advertiser (Vic), 26 June 1916.

The house and land recently purchased for a vicarage in Mt. Pleasant-road by the Anglican Diocese was taken over by the vicar. Rev. F. Parsons, on Wednesday, and will be used by him and his family as a residence. About two years ago the congregation decided to have placed at the east end of St. Stephen's Church two stained glass windows in memory of four late Sunday School scholars who gave their lives for God, King and country during the Great War. The windows have been secured, and on Sunday, May 9th. they are to be dedicated. Brigadier - General Smith has been asked to perform the unveiling ceremony, and Archdeacon Hindley has promised to dedicate the windows and to preach the occasional sermon. The shire president and councillors, firemen, Progress Association and the public in general are invited to be present. Returned soldiers are also cordially invited.
Geelong Advertiser (Vic), 10 April 1920.

Address:42 Regent Street, St Stephen`s Anglican Church, Belmont, 3216