Moyston Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The framed paper hand written honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

Empire Day was celebrated at the Moyston State School on Friday last. There was a large gathering of parents at the school during the afternoon. After the good old Union Jack had been saluted and "Rule Britannia" lustily sung by all present an adjournment was made to the schoolroom, where a programme was rendered by the children, consisting of part songs, recitations, essays, etc. Patriotic addresses were delivered by Rev. E. V. Coates, Mr J. M. Taylor, and Cr G. Vanstan. Capt. Anderson, of the Rifle Club, unveiled a roll of honor containing the names of those who had volunteered from Moyston district for King and country. The roll was neatly framed, and was the gift of the head teacher, Mr J. H. Smith. On the roll was neatly written the names of our 18 boys who responded to the call.

The usual picnic was dispensed with, and a concert was held in the Mechanics' Hall instead, the proceeds of which are to be devoted to the Belgian Relief Fund. There was a large attendance, and a very enjoyable programme was again presented. The items by the children were splendid, and reflected much credit on their teachers. Several items were rendered by a local orchestral party, consisting of six violins, two cornets, trombone and piano. They were much appreciated. During the evening Cr Vanstan made a stirring appeal to young men to enlist, and take the places of our heroes who have fallen at Gallipoli. He also took the opportunity of disposting of a number of Belgian buttons, the supply being quite unequal to the demand. The takings at the doors amounted to £8 3s, which will be handed to the local patriotic committee. Mr C. Mason (chairman) and the other members of the school committee gave valuable assistance during the evening.
Ararat Chronicle and Willaura and Lake Bolac Districts Recorder (Vic.), 1 June 1915.

Address:12 Brooke Street, Moyston Hall, Moyston, 3377